Ohio| Change
[…] Under an Endorsement to the policy, if the parties "[a]re engaged in a dispute regarding a claim, either may request a mediation of the loss in accordance with the rules established by the Florida Department of Financial Services." (Doc. #18-1, p. 39.) Under the relevant Florida Statute, mediation "may be requested only by the policyholder, as a first-party claimant, a third-party, as an assignee of the policy benefits, or the insurer." Fla. Stat. § 627.7015(1). The purpose of the Florida Statute setting forth "a nonadversarial alternative dispute resolution procedure" is "designed to bring the parties together for a mediated claims settlement conference without any of the trappings or drawbacks of an adversarial process." Fla. Stat. § 627.7015(1).1

Pursuant to Florida law, the insurer is required to "notify the policyholder of its right to participate in the mediation program under this section." Fla. Stat. § 627.7015(2) (emphasis added).