Ohio| Change
[…] 2. The Court refers to filings in this civil action as "Doc." and to filings in the criminal docket, No. 2:14-cr-21-FtM-38MRM, as "Cr-Doc."
3. Before Counsel testified and after consulting with his attorney, Brown waived attorney-client privilege with Counsel.
4. For instance, Brown's ten-year sentence was far below the calculated guidelines range and the statutory maximum penalty, and, for obvious reasons, was not a cruel and unusual punishment under the Eighth Amendment.
5. Florida Statute § 893.13(1)(a) says "a person may not sell, manufacture, or deliver, or possess with intent to sell, manufacture, or deliver, a controlled substance." Subsection (c)—which relates to schools—provides "a person may not sell, manufacture, or deliver, or possess with intent to sell, manufacture, or deliver, a controlled substance in, on, or within 1,000 feet of the real property comprising . . . a public or private elementary, middle, or