Washington| Change
[…] The SSA publishes the adjusted wage amounts in a chart and through the Program Operations Manual System ("POMS"). See https://www.ssa.gov/oact/cola/sga.html; POMS DI 10501.015. The monthly amount to show substantial gainful activity for a non-blind claimant is $780 in 2002 and $900 in 2007.2 Id.

The SSA explains to claimants: "We do not usually consider that work you did 15 years or more before the time we are deciding whether you are disabled applies." 20 C.F.R. § 416.965(a) (emphasis added). "A gradual change occurs in most jobs so that after 15 years it is no longer realistic to expect that skills and abilities acquired in a job done then continue to apply. The 15-year guide is intended to ensure that remote work experience is not currently applied." Id.

"In some cases work performed prior to the 15-year period may be considered as relevant when a continuity of skills, knowledge, and processes can be established between such work and the individual's more recent occupations." SSR 82-62, 1982 WL 31386, at *2 (Jan 1., 1982).