Washington| Change
[…] However, the fact that your earnings were not substantial will not necessarily show that you are not able to do substantial gainful activity." Id. Other considerations are amounts earned and whether the claimant is working in a sheltered or special environment. Id. § 416.974(a)(2)-(3).

If a claimant worked continuously without significant change in work patterns or earnings, the SSA averages earnings from the entire work period to determine whether the work was substantial gainful activity. Id. § 416.974a(a). If a claimant's earnings levels change, the SSA will average earnings "separately for each period in which a different substantial gainful activity earnings level applies." Id. § 416.974a(b). "Earnings are generally averaged over the actual period of time in which work was performed."