Washington| Change
[…] Id. § 416.910. Work may be substantial even if "done on a part-time basis or if [a claimant] do[es] less, get[s] paid less, or [has] less responsibility" than when the claimant worked before. Id. § 416.972(a). Work is gainful "if it is the kind of work usually done for pay or profit, whether or not a profit is realized." Id. § 416.972(b). The burden of showing certain work experience is not past relevant work is on the claimant. Barnes v. Sullivan, 932 F.2d 1356, 1359 (11th Cir. 1991).

The SSA uses "several guides" to determine if work is substantial gainful activity. 20 C.F.R. § 416.974(a). The primary consideration is earnings derived from work activity. Id. § 416.974(a)(1). The SSA explains to claimants: "Generally, if you worked for substantial earnings, we will find that you are able to do substantial gainful activity. However, the fact that your earnings were not substantial will not necessarily show that you are not able to do substantial gainful activity." Id. Other considerations are amounts earned and whether the claimant is working in a sheltered or special environment. Id. § 416.974(a)(2)-(3).