Washington| Change
[…] five-step sequential process to decide whether a person is disabled, asking (1) whether she is engaged in substantial gainful activity, (2) whether she has a severe impairment or combination of impairments, (3) whether the impairment meets or equals the severity of anything in the Listing of Impairments, 20 C.F.R. Part 404, Subpart P, App'x 1, (4) whether she can perform any of her past relevant work given her residual functional capacity ("RFC"), and (5) whether there are a significant number of jobs in the national economy she can perform given her RFC, age, education, and work experience. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(a)(4).

If the SSA finds at step four a claimant can do her past relevant work, the SSA will determine she is not disabled. 20 C.F.R. § 416.960(b)(3). Past relevant work is work a claimant has done "within the past 15 years, that was substantial gainful activity, and that lasted long enough ... to learn to do it." Id. § 416.960.

Substantial gainful activity is work that "[i]nvolves doing significant and productive physical or mental duties" and "[i]s done (or intended) for pay or profit."