Washington| Change
[…] If the SSA finds at step four a claimant can do her past relevant work, the SSA will determine she is not disabled. 20 C.F.R. § 416.960(b)(3). Past relevant work is work a claimant has done "within the past 15 years, that was substantial gainful activity, and that lasted long enough ... to learn to do it." Id. § 416.960.

Substantial gainful activity is work that "[i]nvolves doing significant and productive physical or mental duties" and "[i]s done (or intended) for pay or profit." Id. § 416.910. Work may be substantial even if "done on a part-time basis or if [a claimant] do[es] less, get[s] paid less, or [has] less responsibility" than when the claimant worked before. Id. § 416.972(a). Work is gainful "if it is the kind of work usually done for pay or profit, whether or not a profit is realized." Id. § 416.972(b). The burden of showing certain work experience is not past relevant work is on the claimant. Barnes v. Sullivan, 932 F.2d 1356, 1359 (11th Cir. 1991).

The SSA uses "several guides" to determine if work is substantial gainful activity. 20 C.F.R. § 416.974(a).