Ohio| Change
[…] Calley v. Callaway, 519 F.2d 184, 202 n.30 (5th Cir. 1975)6 (explaining that "[t]he Court of Military Appeals has, in many instances, extended the constitutional rights of servicemen beyond those accorded to civilians.").

The Government argues that Miranda does not apply because Nettleton was not in custody, that Article 31 does not apply to federal proceedings, and that even if Article 31 did apply, the Government did not violate it. (Doc. 43 at 2). Nettleton concedes that neither Miranda nor Article 31 apply here because he was not in custody (which is required to receive Miranda protections), and Article 31 applies only to trials by court-martial. (Doc. 35 at 4); see also § 831(d) ("No statement obtained from any person in violation of this article . . . may be received in evidence against him in a trial by court-martial." (emphasis added)). Nonetheless, Nettleton argues that admitting his unwarned statements rewards forum shopping because the Government can circumvent Article 31 by bringing federal charges to a grand jury instead of UCMJ offenses to a court-martial.