ROY B. DALTON, JR., District Judge.
[…] Stat. § 48.193. Second, exercising personal jurisdiction must comport with the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment so "maintenance of the suit does not offend traditional notions of fair play and substantial justice." Madara, 916 F.2d at 1514 (quoting Int'l Shoe Co. v. State of Wash., Office of Unemployment Comp. & Placement, 326 U.S. 310, 316 (1945)).
Florida's long-arm statute "provides for both specific and general jurisdiction." Louis Vuitton Malletier, S.A. v. Mosseri, 736 F.3d 1339, 1352 (11th Cir. 2013) (citing Fla. Stat. § 48.193(1)-(2)). "General personal jurisdiction exists when a defendant `is engaged in substantial and not isolated activity within this state . . . whether or not the claim arises from that activity.'" Id. (quoting Fla. Stat. § 48.193(2)).