Ohio| Change
[…] Thus, Ruise is not entitled to relief on the basis of this claim.

Even if the First DCA's adjudication of this claim is not entitled to deference, this claim fails. Here, the State charged Ruise with sexual battery pursuant to section 794.011(4)(b), Florida Statutes, and alleged in the body of the information that Ruise coerced the victim "to submit by threatening to use force or violence likely to cause serious personal injury to [the victim], who reasonably believed that [Ruise] had the present ability to execute such threats." Resp. Ex. B1 at 13. Pursuant to section 794.011(4)(b), "[a] person 18 years of age or older who commits sexual battery upon a person 18 years of age or older without that person's consent, under any of the circumstances listed in paragraph (e), commits a felony of the first degree." Among the circumstances listed in paragraph (e) of the statute is when "[t]he offender coerces the victim to submit by threatening to use force or violence likely to cause serious personal injury on the victim, and the victim reasonably believes that the offender has the present ability to