Washington| Change
[…] 2. Section 197.502, which addresses applications for obtaining tax deeds by holders of tax sale certificates, provides, "On property assessed on the latest tax roll as homestead property [the opening bid] shall include, in addition to the amount of money required for an opening bid on nonhomestead property, an amount equal to one-half of the latest assessed value of the homestead." Fla. Stat. § 197.502(6)(c).
3. Mr. Turner also cites 34 U.S.C. § 10101 and 39 U.S.C. § 404(7). Doc. 7 at 3. Section 10101 establishes the Office of Justice Programs in the Department of Justice. There is no 39 U.S.C. § 404(7), but 39 U.S.C. § 404(a)(7) grants the United States Postal Service the power to "offer and pay rewards for information and services in connection with violation of the postal laws, and, unless a different disposal is expressly prescribed, to pay one-half of all penalties and forfeitures imposed for violations of law affecting the Postal Service, its revenues, or property, to the person informing for the same, and to pay the other one-half into the Postal Service Fund." Neither statute provides a private federal cause of action or a basis for federal court jurisdiction.