Washington| Change
[…] Baldwin's arguments about the need for a more definite statement of the claim.7

The motions to dismiss, Docs. 15, 16, are granted in part to the extent the action is dismissed without prejudice based on principles of comity warranting abstention.8 The clerk is directed to close the file.

FootNotes


1. In the amended complaint, the parcel number is described as "32-3-14-0287003000." Doc. 7 at 1. In an attachment to the complaint, the parcel number is described as "32-03S-14E-0287800.3000." Doc. 7-1 at 1. The Court presumes the former description is a typographical error.
2. Section 197.502, which addresses applications for obtaining tax deeds by holders of tax sale certificates, provides, "On property assessed on the latest tax roll as homestead property [the opening bid] shall include, in addition to the amount of money required for an opening bid on nonhomestead property, an amount equal to one-half of the latest assessed value of the homestead." Fla. Stat. § 197.502(6)(c).
3. Mr. Turner also cites 34 U.S.C. § 10101 and 39 U.S.C. § 404(7). Doc. 7 at 3. Section 10101 establishes the Office of Justice Programs in the Department of Justice.