Washington| Change
[…] (R. 22, 24). In light of the foregoing, the undersigned finds that the ALJ's misstatement did not affect his ultimate decision.
6. A specific vocational preparation or "SVP" is "the amount of lapsed time required by a typical worker to learn the techniques, acquire the information, and develop the facility needed for average performance in a specific job-worker situation." U.S. Dep't of Labor, Dictionary of Occupational Titles, Appendix C, § II (4th ed., rev. 1991). A job with an SVP of 1 and 2 equates to unskilled work under 20 C.F.R. § 416.968(a). SSR 00-4p, 2000 WL 1898704, at *3 (Dec. 4, 2000). "Unskilled work is work which needs little or no judgment to do simple duties that can be learned on the job in a short period of time." 20 C.F.R. § 416.968(a).
Source:  Leagle

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer