Ohio| Change
[…] Fla. Stat. § 766.106(2). Plaintiff did not provide the required pre-suit notice. He argues that the claim is one for simple negligence, but the cases he cites do not support this argument. Rather, it is clear that a negligence claim against a medical provider for either failing to provide medical care or providing inadequate care is a medical negligence claim that falls within the ambit of Florida's medical-malpractice statute. See id. § 766.106(1)(a) (The presuit screening requirements apply to any claim "arising out of the rendering of, or the failure to render, medical care or services.") Because Plaintiff did not comply with the statute's requirements, his negligence claim against Corizon must be dismissed.

CONCLUSION

Plaintiff has failed to come forward with evidence sufficient to raise a genuine issue of material fact on any of his claims.