SHERI POLSTER CHAPPELL, District Judge.
[…] Babbitbay Beach Const, N.V., 598 F.3d 802, 808 (11th Cir. 2010)). 28 U.S.C. § 2201 allows a court to enter declaratory judgment "[i]n any case of actual controversy within its jurisdiction." McEwen's Amended Complaint describes an actual controversy, so she has stated a cause of action for a declaratory judgment.
The Court must next determine whether Florida's long-arm statute extends to Everett. McEwen relies on Florida's trust-specific long-arm statute, which casts a wide net so long as the trust's principal place of administration is in Florida:
FLA. STAT. § 736.0202.
The Trust does not designate a principal place of administration, but it does require construction under North Carolina law. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-1-103 defines "principal place of administration" as "[t]he trustee's usual place of business where the records pertaining to the trust are kept or the trustee's residence if the trustee has no usual place of business." Everett's reliance of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-1-108 is misplaced. §108 provides trustees a way to change the principal place of administration through notice to and consent of the beneficiaries. But it is not the only way for the principal place of administration to change.