SHERI POLSTER CHAPPELL, District Judge.
[…] FLA. STAT. § 736.0202.
The Trust does not designate a principal place of administration, but it does require construction under North Carolina law. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-1-103 defines "principal place of administration" as "[t]he trustee's usual place of business where the records pertaining to the trust are kept or the trustee's residence if the trustee has no usual place of business." Everett's reliance of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-1-108 is misplaced. §108 provides trustees a way to change the principal place of administration through notice to and consent of the beneficiaries. But it is not the only way for the principal place of administration to change. See N.C. GEN. STAT. § 36C-1-108(b) ("Without precluding the right of the court to order, approve, or disapprove a transfer, the trustee may transfer the trust's principal place of administration. . ."). When Sefton Strickland died and McEwen became the trustee, the principal place of administration became McEwen's home in Alva, Florida.
Aside from the principal place of business, Everett does not seriously challenge that Fla. Stat. § 736.0202 extends jurisdiction to this case.