Washington| Change
[…] Id. ¶ 23. Plaintiff alleges that the Plan has not met the minimum funding standards and will be unable to pay benefits when due. Id. ¶¶ 24-25.

Therefore, Plaintiff has established that the Plan should be terminated "in order to protect the interests of the participants." See 29 U.S.C. § 1342(c)(1). Accordingly, I recommend that the Court issue the requested decree terminating the Pension Plan. See id.

B. Appointment of Plaintiff as Trustee of the Pension Plan (Count II).

If Plaintiff institutes proceedings under 29 U.S.C. § 1342, it may, upon notice to the plan, apply to the Court for the appointment of a trustee. 29 U.S.C. § 1342(b)(1). The Court may appoint a trustee of a terminated plan "if the interests of the plan participants would be better served by the appointment of the trustee." Id. § 1342(b)(2)(A). Plaintiff "may request that it be appointed as trustee of a plan in any case," see id. § 1342(b)(1), and Plaintiff has so requested here, see Doc. No. 8 ¶ 28. Because it is in the interest of the participants of the Pension Plan, and because Plaintiff "is willing and able and hereby applies to serve as statutory trustee," Doc.