Washington| Change
[…] D. Transfer of Records, Assets, and Other Property to Plaintiff (Count IV).

In the amended complaint, Plaintiff asserts that the court-appointed trustee must receive all plan assets and documents relating to the plan; Defendant's employees who are covered under the plan; and the plan assets. Doc. No. 8 ¶ 39. Plaintiff asks that the Court "order the transfer to PBGC of all of the Plan's assets and documents, wherever located, as an incident of appointing PBGC as statutory trustee of the Plan." Id. ¶ 40; see also Doc. No. 29, at 11.

A trustee appointed under 29 U.S.C. § 1342(b) has the power "to require the transfer of all (or any part) of the assets and records of the plan to himself as trustee . . . ." 29 U.S.C. § 1342(d)(1)(A)(ii). Therefore, if Plaintiff's request to be appointed trustee is granted, then it has the statutory authority to require such transfer.