Washington| Change
[…] Doc. No. 8 ¶ 5; see 29 U.S.C. §§ 1321, 1322. Plaintiff explains its statutory authority as follows:

• PBGC may institute proceedings to terminate a defined benefit pension plan whenever it determines that the plan has not met the minimum funding standards required by the Internal Revenue Code or that the plan will be unable to pay benefits when due. 29 U.S.C. § 1342(a)(1), (2). • PBGC may institute proceedings to terminate a defined benefit pension plan whenever it determines that termination is necessary to protect the interests of the participants. 29 U.S.C. § 1342(c). • After determining that a pension plan should be terminated and notifying its plan administrator of such determination, PBGC may "apply to the appropriate United States district court for a decree adjudicating that the plan must be terminated in order to protect the interests of the participants or to avoid any unreasonable deterioration of the financial condition of the plan or any unreasonable increase in the liability of the [PBGC insurance] fund." 29 U.S.C. § 1342(c). Alternatively, PBGC and the plan administrator may enter into an agreement to terminate the plan.