Ohio| Change
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(e)(1).

Because Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(e)(1) permits the Court to follow state law in the state where the district court is located or where service is made, the Court must also consider Florida law governing service of process on a corporation. In that regard, according to Fla. Stat. § 48.101, "[p]rocess against any [ ] dissolved corporation shall be served in accordance with s. 48.081." Accordingly, Fla. Stat. § 48.081(b) provides:

If the address for the registered agent, officer, director, or principal place of business is a residence, a private mailbox, a virtual office, or an executive office or mini suite, service on the corporation may be made by serving the registered agent, officer, or director in accordance with s. 48.031.

Fla. Stat. § 48.081(b).

In relevant part, Fla.