Washington| Change
[…] Thus, the only issue to be decided by the Court is whether the lease evidences a financing or a true lease transaction.

The parties agree that the characterization of the lease is governed by the definitional provisions of the Uniform Commercial Code as codified by Florida. Florida Statute § 671.201(37) defines the term "security interest" to mean "an interest in personal property or fixtures which secures payment or performance of an obligation", and continues in relevant part:

Whether a lease transaction creates a lease or security interest is determined by the facts of each case; however: