Washington| Change
[…] (3) The filing provisions of this chapter do not apply to a security interest in property subject to a statute:
(b) of this state which provides for central filing of [a] security interest in such property . . . for which a certificate of title is required under the statutes of this state if a notation of such security interest can be indicated by a public official on a certificate or duplicate thereof.

Capital City takes the position that Fla. Stat. § 561.65(3) (1975) is a central filing statute within the meaning of section 679.302(3)(b), and therefore its interest is perfected.

Section 561.65(3) provides:

(3) If any such bona fide mortgagee or lienholder shall serve notice in writing on the division of the extension of such lien and accompany said notice with a fee of five dollars to the division, . . . then such lienholder shall be notified in writing of the filing of an order to show cause as to why said license should not be suspended and revoked, and also said lienholder shall be furnished a copy of any order of suspension or revocation.

The Court is of the view that this section does no more than provide a mechanism to enable a lienholder to receive notice from the Division of Beverage in the event action is taken which may affect the continued existence of the beverage license.