Washington| Change
[…] In light of these deficiencies it becomes obvious that Fla.Stat. § 561.65 (1975) does not provide a substitute central filing system and Capital City's interest is not perfected on that basis alone.

This finding does not, however, end the inquiry. The Special Master found that even if the Division of Beverage was not a central filing place Capital City still had a perfected security interest. This finding was based upon Fla.Stat. § 679.401(2) (1975), which provides that:

A filing which is made in good faith in an improper place or not in all the places required by this section is nevertheless effective with regard to any collateral as to which the filing complied with the requirements of this chapter and is also effective with regard to collateral covered by the financing statement against any person who has knowledge of the contents of such financing statement.

The Trustee takes the position that the above quoted section is not applicable to the situation presented in this case. The Court finds this argument to be well taken.