M. CASEY RODGERS, District Judge.
[…] Isaacman, Kerr, and Dulac agreed that Jim Wallace, a mechanic at Southern, was qualified to oversee the pre-purchase survey. More
The aircraft purchase agreement required Jet to deliver the aircraft in an airworthy—not perfect—condition on the day of closing. The aircraft purchase agreement did not define the term "airworthy" nor did it specify who would decide whether or not a discrepancy was airworthy if a dispute arose. The agreement simply warranted that the aircraft would be delivered in an airworthy condition with an FAA certificate of airworthiness. See Fla. Stat. § 672.313(1)(a) (stating a promise made by the seller "which relates to the goods and becomes a part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise"). The court is convinced from the evidence of record that Jet delivered the aircraft in conformance with the contract.