ALAN S. GOLD, District Judge.
[…] If there is no fraudulent transfer under Section 548, then the condition precedent to 11 U.S.C. § 550(a) is not met, and the Bankruptcy Court erred for this reason alone in finding the Transeastern Lenders liable for disgorgement under Section 550(a) as "the entity for whose benefit" such transfer (i.e., the transfer of liens or New Loan proceeds) was made. [Appeal Hr'g Tr. 111:10-21 ("[I]f it's determined that the First and Second Lien Holders are not held to have committed a fraudulent transfer under 548 . . . [i]t is completely over for us. . . .")].
Section 550 spells out the condition precedent. It provides: "Except as otherwise provided in this section, to the extent that a transfer is avoided under section . . . 548 . . . of this title, the trustee may recover, for the benefit of the estate, the property transferred. . . ." This means that, if the transfer is not avoided, the trustee may not recover under Section 550. The Eleventh Circuit made this clear in IBT International, Inc. v. Northern (In re International Administrative Services, Inc.), 408 F.3d 689, 703 (11th Cir.2005) when it held: