ALAN S. GOLD, District Judge.
[…] Thus, because the Transeastern Lenders were "subsequent transferees" of the proceeds backed by the liens, the Senior Transeastern Lenders do not qualify as "entities for whose benefit" the transfers were made within § 550(a)(1)'s meaning.
The Bankruptcy Court further erred by imposing strict liability on the Transeastern Lenders under the "whose benefit" language without considering whether the Transeastern Lenders were subsequent "transferees" under the statute, and, therefore, whether the Trustee was precluded from recovering under Section 550(a) by virtue of the language of Section 550(b)(1) which, in turn, precludes recovery from "a transferee that takes for value, including satisfaction ... of a ... antecedent debt, in good faith, and without knowledge of the voidability of the transfer avoided," or by virtue of Section 550(b)(2) which precludes recovery from "any immediate or mediate good faith transferee of such transferee."
I nonetheless conclude that remand to consider the status of the Transeastern Lenders as a "transferee," and the application of the Section 550(b) two