WILLIAM M. HOEVELER, Senior District Judge.
[…] Although Robbins was never convicted, the police officers nevertheless assert there is adequate "proof of the commission of such crime or attempted crime by a preponderance
Pl.'s Third Am. Compl. ¶¶ 9-11. Thus, the Court must decide whether these allegations, without more, are sufficient to establish that Robbins more-likely-than-not committed a forcible felony during the arrest: namely, the felony of resisting arrest with violence.
The elements of resisting an officer with violence are set forth in § 843.01 of the Florida Statutes: "[w]hoever knowingly... resists ... any officer ... in the lawful execution of any legal duty, by offering or doing violence to the person of such officer ... is guilty of a felony of the third degree." Importantly, a determination that a police officer was acting improperly in the performance of his legal duty at the time of a defendant's "forcible resistance" is not a defense to a charge of resisting arrest with violence. Bradford v.