KENNETH A. MARRA, District Judge.
[…] For it is at an unspecified time at this point, after the criminal forfeiture and the alleged "automatic" transfer of authority to the Claimants, that Claimants are alleged to have voted on and agreed to "dissolve" the Buyer/Lessor, LLCs, appoint themselves managing members to "wind up" the business, and confer on themselves standing to file claims on the LLCs' behalf. For obvious reasons, this argument, premised as it is upon a position already rejected, is at the outset doomed to failure.
The argument is also unavailing in that it fails to take into account Fla. Stat. § 608.4431, which expressly provides that a "dissolved limited liability company continues its existence" for purposes of winding up its affairs and that "dissolution of a limited liability company does not: (a) transfer title to the limited liability company assets .... [or] (d) terminate the authority of the registered agent of the limited liability company." Id. This provision is contrary to the position of Claimants that dissolution of the forfeited interests of the larger LLCs, allowed Claimants to step into the void created, vote to change managing director and registered agent positions, and confer standing.