EDWIN G. TORRES, United States Magistrate Judge.
[…] Plaintiff contends that 46 U.S.C. § 6308 is strictly limited to the actual report issued by the Coast Guard after it has completed its investigation, and includes any and all documents or information contained within that report. Defendant contends, however, that because it generated and provided certain documents to the Coast Guard at its request and for its investigation — and not in the ordinary course of business — that this statute precludes them from discovery.
As a preliminary matter, the statutory language supports Plaintiff's narrower position. Section 6308(a) states:
42 U.S.C. § 6308(a) (emphasis added). Furthermore, 46 C.F.R. § 4.07-1(b) explains that: "The investigations of marine casualties and accidents and the determinations made are for the purpose of taking appropriate measure for promoting safety of life and property at sea, and are not intended to fix civil or criminal responsibility."
Indeed, courts considering this question universally agree that the Coast Guard's report is protected from discovery and is inadmissible as evidence. See In re Complaint of Atl. Marine Prop. Holding Co., Inc., Civ. A. No. 06-0100-CG-B, 2008 WL 3828801, at *1 (S.D.Ala.