JONATHAN GOODMAN, United States Magistrate Judge.
[…] The Court therefore grants Experian summary judgment on statute of limitations grounds as to Stroud's § 1681i claim.
However, the Undersigned concludes that Stroud's defamation claim as to the September 8, 2009 report issued to GE Capital is not barred by the statute of limitations. Experian's reliance on the "single publication" rule is misplaced. When applying and interpreting Florida
Nevertheless, the Undersigned will still grant Experian summary judgment on the defamation claim because it is preempted under § 1681h(e). As outlined above in regard to defamation claims against other defendants, to avoid preemption of a common law claim "in the nature of defamation, invasion of privacy, or negligence," a consumer must base the claim on "false information furnished with malice or willful intent to injure such consumer." 15 U.S.C. § 1681h(e);
Consequently, Stroud's only remaining claim against Experian is for failing to provide a credit report upon request pursuant to § 1681g. In his complaint, Stroud does not specifically allege the grounds giving rise to this claim.