ROBERT N. SCOLA, JR., District Judge.
[…] Nov. 21, 2008); Moore v. Firstsource Advantage, LLC, 2011 WL 4345703, at *10 n. 10 (W.D.N.Y. Sept. 15, 2011). This Court, however, reached the opposite conclusion upon closely examining the language of the jurisdictional statute.
This Court observed that Congress chose to vest the federal courts of appeals with "exclusive jurisdiction to enjoin, set aside, suspend (in whole or in part), or to determine the validity of," inter alia, "all final orders of the Federal Communications Commission made reviewable by section 402(a)" of the Hobbs Acts. See 28 U.S.C. § 2342(1). In turn, section 402(a) of the Hobbs Act provides that "[a]ny proceeding to enjoin, set aside, annul, or suspend any order of the Commission" must be brought "as provided by and in the manner prescribed in" 28 U.S.C. § 2342, noted above. See 47 U.S.C. § 402(a). Thus, the federal courts of appeals have exclusive jurisdiction to determine the validity of FCC orders "
In this case, the Court concluded that the Plaintiff had not filed a proceeding "to enjoin, set aside, annul, or suspend any order of the Commission" because this action seeks damages for debt collection calls that violate the TCPA. The Court noted that this lawsuit's central purpose is not