ANDREA M. SIMONTON, United States Magistrate Judge.
[…] Schreibman in the Affidavit.
For the following reasons, the Motion for Sanctions for witness tampering is denied. In addition, the undersigned recommends that to the extent that the Plaintiffs request sanctions, in the form of having NCMIC's pleadings stricken and judgment being entered on behalf of the Plaintiffs, for various discovery abuses, that the Court deny that request.
At the outset, it bears noting that in the instant Motion, the Plaintiffs
Title 18 U.S.C.A. § 1512, entitled "Tampering with a witness, victim or an informant" provides, in relevant part,
18 U.S.C. § 1512.
Fla. Stat. § 914.22 (Westlaw 2008). Plaintiffs also cite to Florida Statute § 837.02, entitled "Perjury in official proceedings," which states, "... whoever makes a false statement, which he or she does not believe to be true, under oath in an official proceeding in regard to any material matter, commits a felony of the third degree...". Plaintiffs further cite to § 777.04, entitled, "Attempts, solicitation, and conspiracy," which in relevant part states:
Fla. Stat. § 777.04 (Westlaw 2008).