BARRY S. SELTZER, United States Chief Magistrate Judge.
[…] A "willful" employer is one who "knew or showed reckless disregard for the matter of whether its conduct was prohibited by the [FLSA]." See McLaughlin v. Richland Shoe Co., 486 U.S. 128, 133, 108 S.Ct. 1677, 100 L.Ed.2d 115 (1988). "`[R]eckless disregard' [i]s the `failure to make adequate inquiry into whether conduct is in compliance with the [FLSA].'" See Morgan v. Family Dollar Stores Inc., 551 F.3d 1233, 1280 (11th Cir. 2008); 29 C.F.R. § 578.3(c)(3) (stating that "an employer's conduct shall be deemed to be in reckless disregard of the requirements of the Act ... if the employer should have inquired further into whether its conduct was in compliance with the Act, and failed to make adequate further inquiry").
The Court concludes that Defendant's failure to comply with the FLSA overtime provisions was "willful."