JOAN A. LENARD, District Judge.
[…] Instead, § 982(a)(1) is much more narrow and goes to either particular property or property traceable from that particular property." (Response at 5.) "Only specific property as to which the 18 U.S.C. § 982(a)(1) statutory nexus is established is eligible for forfeiture, leaving the government's claim for a right to money judgment lacking in statutory and case support." (Id. at 6.)
Title 18 U.S.C. § 982(a)(1) provides: "The court, in imposing sentence on a person convicted of an offense in violation of section 1956, 1957, or 1960 of this title, shall order that the person forfeit to the United States any property, real or personal, involved in such offense, or any property traceable to such property." The Government relies on United States v. Seher, 562 F.3d 1344, 1372 (11th Cir.2009), for this Court's authority to impose a forfeiture money judgment under section 982(a)(1). (Motion at 6-7.)