DANIEL T.K. HURLEY, District Judge.
[…] That liability is limited to the lesser of (1) the unit's unpaid common expenses and regular periodic assessments which accrued or came due in the twelve-month period before the first mortgagee took title or (2) one percent of the original mortgage debt. The dispute in this case focuses on the first option, and thus the question is whether interest, late fees, collection costs and attorney's fees are properly included under "common expenses" or "regular periodic assessments." The court concludes that the answer is "no."
The term "common expenses" is defined broadly in section 718.115(1)(a) to encompass costs which benefit the condominium as a whole. Thus, common expenses include the costs "of the operation, maintenance, repair, replacement, or protection of the common elements ...." § 718.115(1)(a), Fla. Stat. Examples include repairs to the roof, elevators or swimming pool.