Ohio| Change
[…] b. Receivership Defendants as creditors

i. Counts II — VII against Litvin Law Firm and Litvin Torrens & Associates

The Receiver also alleges that the Receivership Defendants were creditors as to the Litvin Defendants. Specifically, the Receivership Defendants made transfers to the Litvin Law Firm and Litvin, Torrens & Associates, see FAC, Ex. A, B, C, D, but obtained no value in return. However, in this scenario the transfers were made by the creditors. Under the FUFTA, a creditor may obtain remedies when transfers were made by a debtor to a third party. See Fla. Stat. Ann. § 726.105 (1) ("A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor" (emphasis added)); § 726.106(1) (same); § 726.108 ("In an action for relief against a transfer or obligation under ss. 726.101-726.112, a creditor . . . may obtain [a]voidance of the transfer").