Ohio| Change
[…] To properly allege such a claim, a defendant should state sufficient facts to show that "[he] may very well have prevailed on a more artfully presented motion for acquittal based upon the evidence he alleges was presented against him at trial." See Boykin v. State, 725 So.2d 1203 (Fla. 2d DCA 1999). Where there is no showing that a motion for judgment of acquittal had a likelihood of success, such a claim is properly denied. See Rogers v. State, 567 So.2d 483 (Fla. 1st DCA 1990). Section 812.135, Florida Statutes, mandates in pertinent part that "`Home-invasion robbery' means any robbery that occurs when the offender enters a dwelling with the intent to commit a robbery, and does commit a robbery of the occupants therein." Furthermore, "If in the course of committing the home-invasion robbery the person carries a firearm or other deadly weapon, the person commits a felony of the first degree."