FEDERICO A. MORENO, District Judge.
[…] Under Florida law, the plaintiff has the burden of proving by the greater weight of the evidence that the alleged actions by the health care provider represented a breach of the accepted standard of care for the health care provider. Reynolds v. Burt, 359 Sold 50 (1st DCA 1978). That Mr. Segundo suffered a cardiac arrhythmia that led to his demise does not in of itself establish a cause of action. Fla. Stat. § 766.102(3)(b) ("The existence of a medical injury does not create any inference or presumption of negligence against a health care provider . . .").
Ultimately, Plaintiff has failed to demonstrate that summary judgment is not appropriate at this juncture. Plaintiff failed during discovery to provide any supportive expert evidence to support the claim for negligence in providing medical care.