Washington| Change
[…] III. CONCLUSION

Based on the foregoing, it is ORDERED AND ADJUDGED that Defendant's Motion to Dismiss, Alternatively Motion for Summary Judgment [DE 20] is DENIED. Defendant shall file its answer to the Complaint on or before August 28, 2014.

DONE AND ORDERED.

FootNotes


1. Plaintiff restarts his general allegations at paragraph 1 rather than continuing the numbering from the beginning of the Complaint. Thus, the Complaint contains two paragraphs one through six.
2. Alternatively, Defendant seeks summary judgment on the same grounds.
3. The statute in question, Fla. Stat. § 605.04073, provides that in a member-managed limited liability company, "the affirmative vote or consent of a majority-in-interest of the members is required to undertake an act outside the ordinary course of the company's activities and affairs." Fla. Stat. § 605.04073(1)(d).
4. There is simply no support for Defendant's position that Ress merely has a veto over major decisions. See Motion at 5. To the contrary, the Operating Agreement is clear that only Ress' approval is necessary for major decisions.