Washington| Change
[…] As a result, the analysis of Kertesz's claims is governed by section 608.4231(3), Florida Statutes (2007), and applicable decisional law."); Louis T. M. Conti & Gregory M. Marks, Florida's New Revised LLC Act, Part II, 87 Fla. B.J. 47, 47 (2013) ("[T]he features of the revised act discussed below are `default' provisions, all of which can be overridden or supplemented by the terms of the operating agreement of the LLC, with the exception of the nonwaivable items described in F.S. §605.0105.").

Fla. Stat. § 605.0105 provides that an operating agreement may govern: "(a) [r]elations among the members as members and between the members and the limited liability company; (b) [t]he rights and duties under this chapter of a person in the capacity of manager; (c) [t]he activities and affairs of the company and the conduct of those activities and affairs." Fla. Stat. § 605.0105(1). How decisions are made in manager-managed limited liability companies is not listed among the non-waivable provisions. Fla. Stat. § 605.0105(3)-(4). Thus, Defendant's argument that the statute governs fails.