JONATHAN GOODMAN, Magistrate Judge.
[…] The Court will accept, for now, Plaintiffs' strenuous arguments that they are not challenging ASIC's filed rates. ASIC, however, may raise the filed rate doctrine as an affirmative defense or as an objection to class certification and may raise the matter again before the Court.
As part of its filed rate doctrine argument, ASIC argues that because Montoya is challenging its filed rates, his claims should be dismissed because he failed to exhaust his administrative remedies under Fla. Stat. § 627.371. This argument fails for two reasons.
First, § 627.371 sets forth complaint procedures for "[a]ny person aggrieved by any rate charged, rating plan, rating system, or underwriting rule followed or adopted by an insurer[,]" and allows such persons to request that the insurer or rating system review the manner in which the rate, plan, system, or rule has been applied. Fla. Stat. § 627.371. Here, the Court has accepted, for now, Montoya's assertion that he is not challenging ASIC's rates.