Washington| Change
[…] Therefore, it is respectfully recommended that Plaintiffs Motion for Summary Judgment (DE 99) be DENIED.

2. Defendants' Motion for Summary Judgment (DE 178) as to Plaintiff's Count III

Plaintiff alleges in Count III of her Amended Complaint that there is no ERISA compliant plan document for her "LTD Only Plan" because the 2008 LTD Plan Booklet — Certificate does not qualify as such. (DE 69 at 10). According to 29 U.S.C. § 1102(a)(1), "[e]very employee benefit plan shall be established and maintained pursuant to a written instrument. Such instrument shall provide for one or more named fiduciaries who jointly or severally shall have authority to control and manage the operation and administration of the plan." 29 U.S.C. § 1102(a)(1).

Defendants argue that they are entitled to summary judgment on Count III of Plaintiffs Amended Complaint (DE 69) because the Hartford insurance policy qualifies as a written instrument under ERISA's plan document provision. (DE 178 at 14). In Tindell v.