Washington| Change
[…] Plaintiff has also been provided with the "2008 enrollment guide," which notified GT employees of changes regarding a variety of employee benefit plans, including LTD. Plaintiff has not produced evidence to show that she did not receive these documents or that she has been prejudiced by the fiduciaries' alleged failure to provide her with ERISA-required documents.

Pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 1103(a), "all assets of an employee benefit plan shall be held in trust by one or more trustees." However, § 1103(b) lists the following exceptions: "any assets of a plan which consist of insurance contracts or policies issued by an insurance company qualified to do business in a State" and "any assets of such an insurance company or any assets of a plan which are held by such an insurance company." 29 U.S.C. § 1103(b)(1), (2). Defendants have produced evidence supporting the contention that the LTD benefits are insured by Hartford.