DARRIN P. GAYLES, District Judge.
[…] Stat. § 627.736(1) (emphasis added). Personal injury protection consists of medical benefits and disability benefits. Id. Disability benefits entitle an insured to "[s]ixty percent of any loss of gross income and loss of earning capacity from [an] inability to work proximately caused by [an] injury
So that policy holders can make informed decisions about their coverage, PIP insurers must offer policy holders the option to modify their policies at each renewal period. See generally Fla. Stat. § 627.739. The statute imposes a duty on PIP insurers to give notice to its policy holders that they may exclude coverage for loss of income and loss of earnings. To comply with the statute, carriers must "offer coverage wherein, at the election of the named insured, the benefits for loss of gross income and loss of earning capacity described in s. 627.736(1) shall be excluded." Id. § 627.739(3) (emphasis added). The ability to modify the PIP component of an insurance policy must be presented to the policyholder in writing "in clear and unambiguous language at the time the initial application is taken and prior to each annual renewal...." Id. § 627.739(5). Importantly, an insurer may opt to provide notice "using form of notice approved by the office," or by providing the notice in the form set forth in the statute. Id.