Mark E. Walker, United States District Judge.
[…] There are three contextual clues that support this conclusion.
First, § 1681b(b)(3) is entitled "Conditions on use for adverse actions," and the operative language provides that "in using a consumer report for employment purposes," a person intending to take adverse action must issue notice. 15 U.S.C. § 1681b(b)(3)(A) (emphasis added). This language implies that the pre-adverse action notice requirement only applies to "users" of credit reports, not all "persons." Since a CRA acting as a CRA cannot also be a "user," it would not be obligated to issue pre-adverse action notices if § 1681b(b)(3) only applied to users.
Courts' treatment of the similarly-worded portions of § 1681m(a) is instructive. That section is entitled "Duties of users taking adverse actions on basis of information contained in consumer reports" and provides that "[i]f any person takes any adverse action with respect to any consumer that is based in whole or in part on any information contained in a consumer report, the person shall" provide notice of such adverse action. Id. § 1681m(a). Although the term "person" is used in the operative language, it seems clear from the title of the subsection that only users are bound to issue adverse action notices, as multiple courts have recognized. See, e.g., Ross v. FDIC, 625 F.3d 808, 814 (4th Cir. 2010). Although not all courts have agreed with this interpretation, see Treadway v. Gateway Chevrolet Oldsmobile Inc., 362 F.3d 971, 982 (7th Cir.2004) (noting that § 1681m could apply to non-users because of the "any person" language), it seems clear that CRAs qua CRAs, at least, are not required to comply with § 1681m,
Second, throughout the FCRA, it is users and not CRAs qua CRAs that take "adverse actions." Users (and not CRAs) must issue adverse action notices that include a statement that "the [CRA] did not make the decision to take the adverse action and is unable to provide the consumer the specific reasons why the adverse action was taken" 15 U.S.C. § 1681m(a)(3)(B); see also id. § 1681b(b)(3)(B)-(C) (adverse action notice requirements for certain jobs in the trucking industry).