Ohio| Change
[…] ESY, for its part, argues that the requested information is relevant to Plaintiff's damages allegedly resulting from Defendants' trademark and copyright infringement and unfair competition under federal and state law.

Under both the Lanham Act and the Copyright Act, a plaintiff may elect between actual or statutory damages at any time before final judgment. See 15 U.S.C. § 1117(c) (Lanham Act); see also 17 U.C.S. § 504(c) (Copyright Act). Under the Lanham Act, actual damages are measured by "(1) defendant's profits, (2) any damages sustained by the plaintiff, and (3) the costs of the action."2 15 U.S.C. § 1117(a) (emphasis added); see also Aronowitz v. Health-Chem Corp., 513 F.3d 1229, 1241 (11th Cir. 2008).