ALICIA O. VALLE, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Here, Plaintiff seeks to quash or modify ESY's non-party subpoena on Kabat, Plaintiff's accounting firm, because it purportedly seeks irrelevant information and is otherwise overbroad and unduly burdensome. Plaintiff takes issue with the subpoena's request for information related to its finances over the past six years, including correspondence between Plaintiff and Kabat, Plaintiff's tax returns, and other financial records.
Under both the Lanham Act and the Copyright Act, a plaintiff may elect between actual or statutory damages at any time before final judgment. See 15 U.S.C. § 1117(c) (Lanham Act); see also 17 U.C.S. § 504(c) (Copyright Act). Under the Lanham Act, actual damages are measured by "(1) defendant's profits, (2) any damages sustained by the plaintiff, and (3) the costs of the action."
Thus, when a plaintiff alleges actual damages (as opposed to purely statutory damages) in a trademark and copyright infringement suit, the plaintiff's finances are relevant to the issue of damages. For instance, in Joe Hand Promotions, Inc. v.