BETH BLOOM, District Judge.
[…] Pompano Const. Co., 976 F.2d 636, 638 n.2 (11th Cir. 1992) ("As a general rule, maritime claims brought in admiralty are not triable to a jury.").
"However, the same statute that grants the federal courts exclusive admiralty and maritime jurisdiction saves to suitors `all other remedies to which they are otherwise entitled'" — including the right to trial by jury. Suzuki of Orange Park, Inc. v. Shubert, 86 F.3d 1060, 1063 (11th Cir. 1996) (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 1333(1)); see also Lewis v. Lewis & Clark Marine, Inc., 531 U.S. 438, 443 (2001) (the savings to suitors clause "protects the right of a common law remedy where the common law is competent to give it"). "[O]ne significance of the savings-to-suitors clause, [is that it] permits a litigant to obtain federal jurisdiction over, and jury resolution of, an admiralty question by invoking federal jurisdiction on an independent basis." Cont'l Cas. Co. v. Canadian Universal Ins.