BETH BLOOM, District Judge.
[…] The Court determined that Fed. R. Civ. P. 9(h)
Defendants filed the instant Motion on February 4, 2015. This matter was transferred to the undersigned on March 31, 2015. The Motion is ripe for adjudication.
Defendants argue that Plaintiffs are not entitled to a jury trial because they elected to sue in admiralty and not pursuant to this Court's general subject matter jurisdiction (e.g., due to diversity of citizenship).
The Constitution provides that the judicial power of the federal courts "shall extend . . . to all Cases of admiralty and maritime Jurisdiction." U.S. CONST. art. III, § 2, cl. 1. Congress implemented this constitutional grant through 28 U.S.C. § 1333(1), which provides that the district courts have original jurisdiction over "[a]ny civil case of admiralty or maritime jurisdiction, saving to suitors in all cases all other remedies to which they are otherwise entitled." This statutory grant gives federal courts jurisdiction over all admiralty and maritime cases, regardless of the citizenship of the parties or the amount in controversy. Critically for purposes of this discussion, no right to trial by jury exists with respect to claims brought in admiralty.