Washington| Change
[…] 2. The clerk is directed to close the file.

DONE AND ORDERED.

FootNotes


1. The Eleventh Circuit not only speaks of an independent review of the administrative record, but it also reminds us that it conducts a de novo review of the district court's decision on whether substantial evidence supports the ALJ's decision. See Ingram v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec. Admin., 496 F.3d 1253, 1260 (11th Cir. 2007); Wilson v. Barnhart, 284 F.3d 1219, 1221 (11th Cir. 2002).
2. The trial work period allows a claimant receiving DIB to test his ability to work while receiving benefits. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 422(c)(2), 423(d)(4)(A); 20 C.F.R. § 404.1592(a). During this period, the claimant may engage in services, even if the services are not SGA, "in as many as 9 months, but these months do not have to be consecutive." 20 C.F.R. § 404.1592(a)-(b) (emphasis added).
3. The issue of whether recovery of the overpayment would defeat the purpose of Title II of the Act or be against equity and good conscience is not before the court.