Washington| Change
[…] "The burden is upon the claimant to establish the negative prerequisite (`without fault'), before the [Commissioner] considers the second tier of the waiver statute." Viehman, 679 F.2d at 227.

Determining whether an overpaid individual is without fault is a subjective determination that requires an ALJ to consider "all pertinent circumstances, including the individual's age, intelligence, and any physical, mental, educational, or linguistic limitations . . . the individual may have," as well as the reasonableness of the individual's actions. 20 C.F.R. § 404.507; see 42 U.S.C. § 404(b); Jefferson v. Bowen, 794 F.2d 631, 633 (11th Cir. 1986). "Fault as used in without fault . . . applies only to the individual." 20 C.F.R. § 404.507. "Although [SSA] may have been at fault in making the overpayment, that fact does not relieve the overpaid individual . . . from liability for repayment if such individual is not without fault." Id. In other words, "Social Security law does not ask whether SSA is at fault. Rather, in order for the Plaintiff to avoid having to return erroneously paid benefits, the burden is on him to show that he bears no fault." Martinez v. Astrue, No. 10-80723-CIV, 2011 WL 679851, at *4 (S.D. Fla.