Washington| Change
[…] Stat. § 626.9373. According to Plaintiff, it was the prevailing party because the Court granted the exact relief it had requested in the Complaint. Plaintiff argued that the judgment or decree triggering a claim for fees and costs does not require that the insured obtain a monetary recovery; rather, the question was whether the party obtained some right or benefit under the policy denied by the insurer, to wit: appraisal in this case. Section 626.9373, of the Florida Statutes, states in relevant part:

Upon the rendition of a judgment or decree by any court of this state against a surplus lines insurer in favor of any named or omnibus insured or the named beneficiary under a policy or contract executed by the insurer on or after the effective date of this act, the trial court or, if the insured or beneficiary prevails on appeal, the appellate court, shall adjudge or decree against the insurer in favor of the insured or beneficiary a reasonable sum as fees or compensation for the insured's or beneficiary's attorney prosecuting the lawsuit for which recovery is awarded.

Fla. Stat. § 626.9373. Here, Plaintiff has not obtained a judgment against Defendant. Rather, the Court ordered the parties to participate in appraisal regarding the amount of covered losses in controversy. The dispute is not over coverage.7 See Federated Nat'l Ins. v.