Ohio| Change
[…] Both are based on United States Sentencing Guidelines Amendment 794. The amendment clarified the circumstances in which a defendant qualifies for a downward adjustment of the offense level based on the defendant's role in an offense.

For three reasons, Ms. Silva is not entitled to relief.

First, it is unlikely Ms. Silva would have received a minor-role reduction, even had the amendment been in effect.

Second, Amendment 794 does not allow a district court to reduce a sentence that was imposed before the Amendment took effect. Under 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c), a district court "may not modify a term of imprisonment once it has been imposed," subject to specific exceptions. The only exception dealing with guideline amendments provides: