Washington| Change
[…] Finally, this testimony establishes that Beck is not an officer, director, trustee or managing or general agent of Jim's Antiques, is not authorized by appointment or by law to receive service of process on behalf of Jim's Antiques, is not in charge of the registered office of Jim's Antiques, and is not in charge of the principal place of business of Jim's Antiques within the meaning of New Jersey Rule 4:4-4(a)(6).

Accordingly, service on Beck could only have been valid, if at all, under Florida Statutes section 48.081(3). That section permits service "on any employee at the corporation's principal place of business or on any employee of the registered agent" if service cannot be made on a registered agent because of failure to comply with section 48.091. The evidence submitted by Plaintiff establishes that multiple attempts to serve the registered agent at the registered office were made, but there is no evidence of the dates and times on which