Ohio| Change
[…] Amendments to the Florida Rules of Criminal Procedure, 794 So.2d 457, 505 (Fla. 2000).

Petitioner contends that the oath he signed met the requirements of Rule 3.987 in substance, and because his post-conviction motion was otherwise properly filed, it should toll the running of the one year limitation in § 2244. This contention overlooks the provision of section 92.525(2) that allows the additional "knowledge and belief" qualifier only when permitted by law. Section 92.525(2), Florida Statutes, provides that "[a] written declaration means the following statement: `Under penalties of perjury, I declare that I have read the foregoing [document] and that the facts stated in it are true,' followed by the signature of the person making the declaration, except when a verification on information or belief is permitted by law, in which case the words `to the best of my knowledge and belief' may be added." § 92.525(2), Fla. Stat. (2013).

The prescribed form for Petitioner's Rule 3.850 motion set forth in Rule 3.987 did not provide for inclusion of a "knowledge and belief" qualifier.