M. CASEY RODGERS, Chief District Judge.
[…] When Laird was asked during his deposition what Meadows did to retaliate against his speech, he answered that he did not know. Laird also conceded that he knew of no connection between his conduct of disclosing the decimal point memo and Meadows, and he knew of no reason she would be irritated because he found it. There is simply no basis in the record to "constitutionalize" Laird's grievances over these additional incidents.
Laird also raises a public employee whistle-blower's retaliation claim against the County. Fla. Stat. § 112.3187, et seq. ("Whistle-blower's Act"). In relevant part, the Whistle-blower's Act protects public employees "who disclose information on their own initiative in a written and signed complaint," or "who are requested to participate in an investigation." Fla. Stat. § 112.3187(7).