REPORT AND RECOMMENDATION
[…] On November 3, 2015, Francois "misled Special Agent Geoff Maynard by agreeing to give Special Agent Geoff Maynard a tour of Atlantic and failing to tell and show him that Atlantic occupied Room 109 within the premises of 1000 East Atlantic Blvd., Pompano Beach, Florida when, the defendant knew, in fact, that Atlantic did occupy Room 109 within the premises of 1000 East Atlantic Blvd, Pompano Beach, Florida." See Fourth Superseding Indictment [D.E. 280 at 19]. Based on these allegations, Francois is charged with violating Title 18, United States Code, Section 1518, which makes it a crime to: "willfully prevent[], obstruct[], mislead[], delay[] or attempt[] to prevent, obstruct, mislead, or delay the communication of information or records relating to a violation of a Federal health care offense to a criminal investigator." 18 U.S.C. § 1518 (hereafter, "Section 1518").
Francois argues that "[t]he plain language of Section 1518 requires the government to plead and prove that an accused attempted to interfere with the `communication of information or records' from one party to a `criminal investigator."