Washington| Change
[…] (DE 12 at 2). The Defendant, in reply, argues that the exception cannot apply to workers' compensation immunity because, based on the allegations in the Amended Complaint, the Plaintiff fails to show that the conditions for the exception are met. (DE 18). The Court agrees.

The exception to workers' compensation immunity exists "[w]hen an employer commits an intentional tort that causes injury" to the employee. Fla. Stat. § 440.11(1)(b). The employee must demonstrate that an employer's actions meet the exception, showing (1) "[t]he employer engaged in conduct that the employer knew, based on prior similar accidents or on explicit warnings specifically identifying a known danger, was virtually certain to result in injury or death to the employee[;]" and (2) "the employee was not aware of the risk because the danger was not apparent[;]" and (3) "the employer deliberately concealed or misrepresented the danger so as to prevent the employee from exercising informed judgment about whether to perform the work." Fla. Stat. § 440.11(1)(b)(2).