Washington| Change
[…] (ECF No. 13-1.)

Ms. Newman is charged with violating the portion of the regulations regarding security and law enforcement at VA facilities entitled "Disturbances." In relevant part, a disturbance consists of

[c]onduct on property which creates loud or unusual noise; . . . which otherwise impedes or disrupts the performance of official duties by Government employees; which prevents one from obtaining medical or other services provided on the property in a timely manner; or the use of loud, abusive, or otherwise improper language.

38 C.F.R. § 1.218(a)(5). The penalty provision states that "[d]isorderly conduct which creates loud, boisterous, and unusual noise, or . . . which tends to impede or prevent the normal operation of a service or operation of the facility, $250." 38 C.F.R. § 1.218(b)(11).2

DISCUSSION

Ms. Newman's first challenge to the citation is that 38 C.F.R. § 1.218(a)(5) as applied in this case violates her right to freedom of association under the First Amendment. More specifically, Ms.