Washington| Change
[…] Fla. Stat. § 812.13(1); see also Ex. A, pp. 95-96 (jury instructions). Florida law defines the offense of criminal attempt as: "A person who attempts to commit an offense prohibited by law and in such attempt does any act toward the commission of such offense, but fails in the perpetration or is intercepted or prevented in the execution thereof[.]" Fla. Stat. § 777.04(1); see also Ex. A, pp. 94-95 (jury instructions). "If in the course of committing the robbery the offender carried a firearm or other deadly weapon, then the robbery is a felony of the first degree[.]" Fla. Stat. § 812.13(2)(a); see also Ex. A, pp. 96-97 (jury instructions). "An act shall be deemed `in the course of committing the robbery' if it occurs in an attempt to commit robbery or in flight after the attempt or commission." Fla. Stat. § 812.13(3)(a).

The trial evidence, taken in the light most favorable to the prosecution, shows that on April 9, 2010, the victim Mr. Robinson drove to the home of a friend, Gabriel Hayes, to pick up a gas can.