WILLIAM MATTHEWMAN, Magistrate Judge.
[…] The drafters of the RUAA's comment to this provision state that this section "is intended to protect an arbitrator or a representative of an arbitration organization from being required to testify or produce records from an arbitration proceeding, or related matter." The drafters added that if the law of a given State would require a judge to testify in a proceeding for strong public policy reasons, like involvement in a criminal matter, an arbitrator or representative would be also required to testify. Unif. Arbitration Act (2000) § 14, cmt. 5. RUAA § 14(d) is based on the California Evidence Code § 703.5, which states that: "No person presiding at any judicial or quasi-judicial proceeding, and no arbitrator or mediator, shall be competent to testify, in any subsequent civil proceeding, as to any statement, conduct, decision, or ruling, occurring at or in conjunction with the prior proceeding, except as to a statement or conduct that could (a) give rise to civil or criminal contempt, (b) constitute a crime, (c) be the subject of investigation by the State Bar or Commission on Judicial Performance, or (d) give rise to disqualification proceedings under paragraph (1) or (6) of subdivision (a) of Section 170.1 of the Code of Civil Procedure." California courts have interpreted § 703.5 to bar only the arbitrator from testifying (whether personally or by declaration) at subsequent civil proceedings. It does not bar parties to the arbitration from testifying about the proceedings. See Caro v.