WILLIAM MATTHEWMAN, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Kehle. This should generally include any documents, materials, correspondence, or statements made or presented to the arbitrator by any of the parties relating to liability or damages. This also includes but is not limited to medical records; medical reports; assisted living facility information; mortality tables; business records; correspondence, research, expert reports and invoices; and other documents submitted by the parties.
Florida law does not preclude this production. It is noteworthy that Fla. Stat. § 682.051(4) appears to provide an arbitrator with arbitral immunity "to the same extent as a judge of a court of this state acting in a judicial capacity." Id. If the analogy of an arbitrator to a judge is continued, and a defendant were seeking to discover documents or evidence submitted to a judge during a bench trial, a defendant would surely be entitled to discovery of the exhibits and documents presented to the Court.