Washington| Change
[…] See Zadvydas, 533 U.S. at 701. Zadvydas further held that after the conclusion of this 180-day removal period, an alien in ICE custody may challenge his continued detention in habeas corpus proceedings on the ground that there is no significant likelihood that his removal will occur in the reasonably foreseeable future. See id.

Petitioner is subject to a final order of removal and therefore subject to detention under 8 U.S.C. §1231. Specifically, Petitioner is detained pursuant to 8 C.F.R. §241.13(i)(2), as a result of the revocation of the Order of Supervision. Section 241.13(i)(2) provides:

(2) Revocation for removal. The Service may revoke an alien's release under this section and return the alien to custody if, on account of changed circumstances, the Service determines that there is a significant likelihood that the alien may be removed in the reasonably foreseeable future. Thereafter, if the alien is not released from custody following the informal interview provided for in paragraph (sic)(h)(3) of this section, the provisions of § 241.4 shall govern the alien's continued detention pending removal.

In this case, ICE has determined that pursuant to the January Agreement between Cuba and the United States and the increase in removals to Cuba, changed circumstances exist establishing that there is a significant likelihood of Petitioner's removal in the reasonably foreseeable future. See (DE# 13, Ex. A, ¶¶9-13).

Petitioner has failed to meet his burden that removal will not occur in the reasonably foreseeable future. Under 8 U.S.C. §1231(a), the Attorney General is afforded a ninety-day period to accomplish an alien's removal from the United States following the entry of a final order of deportation or removal. See INA §241(a)(1)(A)-(B); 8 U.S.C. §1231(a)(1)(A)-(B).