Washington| Change
[…] Fla. Stat. § 320.641(2) (emphasis added). According to Plaintiff, it relied upon this statute for the notion that Florida franchise agreements, such as the one at issue, are continuing in nature. In making this argument, however, Plaintiff ignores a critical caveat contained within the statute. That is, the franchise agreement can be discontinued if the licensee, in this case Defendant, notifies the DMV of the failure to renew the agreement of any of its motor vehicle dealers. Id. Section 320.641(1)(a), in turn, requires that the licensee give written notice to the dealer and the DMV of its intention to discontinue, cancel or fail to renew a franchise agreement "at least 90 days before the effective date thereof, together with the specific grounds for such action." Fla. Stat. § 320.641(1)(a). On its face, the statute contains a procedure by which a licensee, such as Defendant, may discontinue a franchise agreement as long as it provides notice to the dealer and the DMV 90 days before the discontinuation.