Ohio| Change
[…] Id. (quoting Redd v. City of Enterprise, 140 F.3d 1378, 1383-84 (11th Cir. 1998)) (emphasis added in Khokhar).

To determine whether an officer has actual probable cause or arguable probable cause, the Court looks at "the elements of the alleged crime and the operative fact pattern." Id. (quoting Brown, 608 F.3d at 735). Plaintiff was arrested and charged with incitement to riot, Florida Statute § 870.01, and resisting an officer without violence, Florida Statute § 843.02.5 The "riot" statute provides that "all persons guilty of a riot, or of inciting or encouraging a riot, shall be guilty of a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084." Fla. Stat. § 870.01. The statute does not define riot, but the Florida Supreme Court, in holding that the statute was not void for vagueness, relied on the common law definition of riot. State v. Beasley, 317 So.2d 750, 752 (1975).