Washington| Change
[…] Fed. R. Evid. 601; see also McDowell, 392 F.3d at 1295-96 (holding that state rules about the competency of experts to testify as to the standard of care applied to a state law medical-negligence claim brought in federal court under supplemental jurisdiction). "The prevailing professional standard of care for a given health care provider shall be that level of care, skill, and treatment which, in light of all relevant surrounding circumstances, is recognized as acceptable and appropriate by reasonably prudent similar health care providers." Fla. Stat. § 766.102(1).

"A person may not give expert testimony concerning the prevailing professional standard of care unless the person is a health care provider who holds an active and valid license and conducts a complete review of the pertinent medical records...." Id. § 766.102(5). In addition,